Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation

Undergraduate Payment Plans Are Here

Beginning Tuesday, September 6, undergraduate students in good financial standing are eligible to sign up for a payment plan.

 

Learn more about the flexible new way to pay tuition »

Walter J. Gores Awards

Main content start
Faculty teaching

Faculty Achievement Awards for Excellence in Teaching

The Walter J. Gores Award is Stanford's highest award for excellence in teaching. 

The awards recognize undergraduate and graduate teaching excellence, and celebrates faculty, staff, and teaching assistants achievement in educational activities that include lecturing, tutoring, advising, and discussion leading. 

Criteria

Ordinarily, awards are made each year to:

  • A senior faculty member (associate or full professor) or a senior lecturer
  • A junior faculty member or member of the teaching staff
  • A teaching assistant (undergraduate or graduate student)

Nomination Process

Any member of the Stanford community may submit a nomination for this award. For more information, visit this nomination webpage

Gores 2021-22 Winners

  • Stuart Thompson, Professor of Biology
  • Matthew Clair, Assistant Professor of Sociology
  • Juliette Woodrow, a coterminal student studying Computer Science

Gores Past Winners

2020-21

  • Justin Du Bois, Henry Dreyfus Professor of Chemistry, and Professor, by courtesy, of Chemical and Systems Biology
  • Guosong Hong, Assistant Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
  • Emily Schell, Ph.D. Candidate in Education (Developmental and Psychological Sciences), Ph.D. minor in Psychology

2019-20

  • Allyson Hobbs, Associate Professor of History in the School of Humanities and Sciences
  • Samer Al-Saber, Assistant Professor of Theater and Performance Studies in the School of Humanities and Sciences
  • Aditya Grover, Ph.D. and M.S. Graduate in Computer Science
  • Paul Nauert, Ph.D. Candidate and M.A. Graduate in History

2018-19

  • Zephyr Frank, Gildred Professor of Latin American Studies, Professor of History and, by courtesy, of Iberian and Latin American Cultures
  • Erin Mordecai, Assistant Professor of Biology
  • Daniel George Birman, Ph.D. Candidate in Psychology
  • Iris Malone, Ph.D. Candidate in Political Science

2017-18

  • Michele Elam, William Robertson Coe Professor, Olivier Nomellini University Fellow in Undergraduate Education, and Director of the Graduate Program in Modern Thought and Literature
  • Richard Nevle, Lecturer and Deputy Director, Earth Systems Program
  • Delaney Sullivan, M.S. Candidate in Computer Science

2016-17

  • Mike Tomz, Professor of Political Science and Senior Fellow at the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research
Dan Reineman, Lecturer in the School of Earth, Energy & Environmental Sciences
  • Lelia Glass, Ph.D. Candidate in Linguistics
  • Kian Katanforoosh, M.S. Candidate in Management Science & Engineering

2015-16

  • Alberto Salleo, Associate Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
  • Stephen P. Boyd, Samsung Professor in the School of Engineering and Professor, by courtesy, of Computer Science and of Management Science and Engineering
  • Dr. John Edward Moalli, Lecturer in Chemical Engineering
  • Lily Lamboy, Ph.D. Candidate in Political Science
  • Yiyang Li, Ph.D. Candidate in Materials Science and Engineering

2014-15

  • Joseph Lipsick, Professor of Pathology, Genetics and, by courtesy, of Biology in the Stanford School of Medicine
  • Keith Schwarz, Lecturer, Department of Computer Science
  • Otis Chodosh, Ph.D. Candidate in Mathematics
  • Adam Louis Horowitz, Ph.D. Candidate in Sociology

2013-14

  • Anne Beyer, Associate Professor of Accounting in the Graduate School of Business
  • Randee G. Fenner, Lecturer, Stanford Law School
  • Dennis Sun, Ph.D. in Statistics

2012-13

  • Lynn H. Hildemann, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Stephen Hong Sohn, Assistant Professor of English
  • Karen Fossum LaRocque, Ph.D. in Psychology
  • Andrew Isaacson, Ph.D. in Sociology

2011-12

  • Stephen Haber, A.A. and Jeanne Welch Milligan Professor of Political Science, Senior Fellow at the Hoover Institution, Professor of History and, by courtesy, of Economics
  • George Hilley, Associate Professor of Geological and Environmental Sciences
  • Luke Stein, Ph.D. in Economics

2010-11

  • Pavle Levi, Assistant Professor, Art and Art Hisory
  • Robert Siegel, Associate Professor, Microbiology & Immunology, Human Biology
  • Rajat Bhatnagar, Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering (Gores TA)
  • Daniel Tsubasa Blocksom, Law Student (Gores TA Public Policy)

2009-10

  • Sheri D. Sheppard, Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Co-Director, Center for Design Research
  • Glenn Lee Katz, Lecturer in Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Andrew Bensley Adams, Doctoral Student, Computer Science
  • Sara Elaine Brownell, Doctoral Student, Biology

2008-09

  • Robert Sapolsky, John A. and Cynthia Fry Gunn Professor of Neurology and Neurological Sciences and Neurosurgery
  • Mark Tendall, Lecturer in Economics and Associate Director of the Introductory Economics Center (IEC)
  • Catilin Marie Fausey, Doctoral Student, Psychology
  • Sudeb Chandra Dalai, Medical Student, School of Medicine

2007-08

  • Christopher Edwards, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
  • David Walter, Introduction to the Humanities Lecturer and Teaching Fellow
  • Matthew Carter, Doctoral Student, Neurosciences
  • Jennifer Schwartz, Doctoral Student, Chemistry

2006-07

  • Patricia Burchat, Professor, Department of Physics
  • James Gross, Professor, Department of Psychology
  • Mark L. Brongersma, Assistant Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
  • Ixchel Samson-Adamek, Doctoral Student, School of Education

2005-06

  • Michele Landis Dauber, Associate Professor of Law (and, by courtesy, Sociology)
  • Dan Edelstein, Assistant Professor of French and Italian
  • John Travis Beavers, Ph.D. Student in Linguistics
  • Roberto Rafael Ricardo-Gonzalez, Ph.D. Student in Immunology

2004-05

  • Thomas Byers, Professor (Teaching) of Management Science and Engineering
  • Brett Bourbon, Assistant Professor of English
  • Maksim (Max) Kamenetsky, Ph.D. Student in Electrical Engineering
  • Virginia Matzek, Ph.D. Student in Biological Sciences

2003-04

  • Jody Maxmin, Associate Professor of Art and Art History and of Classics
  • Debra Satz, Associate Professor of Philosophy and (by courtesy) Political Science, and Director of the Program in Ethics and Society
  • Giancarlo Aquilanti, Lecturer in Music and Director of the Stanford Wind Ensemble
  • Alexandra Gerbasi, Ph.D. Student in Sociology
  • Kelly McGonigal, Ph.D. Student in Psychology

2002-03

  • Louis Patrick Halamek, Associate Professor of Pediatrics
  • Mark S. Applebaum, Assistant Professor of Music
  • Andrew Dean Ho, Ph.D. Student in Education
  • Wendelin Jane Wright, Ph.D. Student in Materials Science and Engineering

2001-02

  • Nancy S. Kollmann, Professor of History
  • Stanley L. Schrier, Professor of Medicine
  • R. Lanier Anderson, Assistant Professor of Philosophy
  • Marcus Zagorski, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Music

2000-01

  • Deborah Gordon, Associate Professor of Biology
  • Robert Reich, Associate Professor of Political Science
  • Joshua Sabloff, Ph.D. Student in Mathematics

1999-00

  • Guadalupe Valdés, Professor of Education and Spanish and Portuguese
  • Kathleen Morrison, Lecturer in Latin American Studies
  • Carol Caronna, Ph.D. Student in Sociology

1998-99

  • Mary L. Roberts, Associate Professor of History
  • Joshua Landy, Assistant Professor of French and Italian
  • Joseph Brown, Ph.D. Student in Psychology
  • Sonia Gonzalez, Ph.D. Student in Spanish and Portuguese
  • Rebecca Whelan, Ph.D. Student in Chemistry

1997-98

  • Samuel S. Chiu, Associate Professor of Engineering Economic Systems and Operations Research
  • Mark Denny, Professor, Hopkins Marine Station
  • Brad Gregory, Assistant Professor of History
  • Stacie Friend, Ph.D. Student in Philosophy

1996-97

  • Terry L. Karl, Associate Professor of Political Science
  • Robert M. Waymouth, Associate Professor of Chemistry
  • Richard Cushman, Lecturer in Humanities and Sciences
  • Alice A. Miano, Lecturer in Spanish and Portuguese
  • Jonathan A. Eisen, Ph.D. Student in Biological Sciences
  • Apostolos Lerios, Ph.D. Student in Computer Science

1995-96

  • David Tyack, Professor of Education
  • Philippe Buc, Assistant Professor of History
  • Karl Schmedders, Acting Instructor in Operations Research
  • Michelle Geoffrion-Vinci, Ph.D. Student in Spanish and Portuguese

1994-95

  • David Beach, Mechanical Engineering
  • James G. March, Political Science and GSB
  • J. Edwin Atwood, Medicine
  • Lyle Brenner, Ph.D. Student in Psychology
  • Calvin Lui, Ph.D. Student in Mechanical Engineering

1993-94

  • Al Camarillo, Professor of History and Associate Dean H&S, Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Susan McConnell, Assistant Professor of Biology
  • Scott McKeon, Ph.D. Student in Engineering Economic Systems
  • Hugh Pill, Ph.D. Student in Economics

1992-93

  • James J. Sheehan, Professor, History
  • Kathleen K. Namphy, Lecturer in English and in Humanities and Sciences
  • Susan Marie Dever, Teaching Fellow in Spanish and Portuguese

1991-92

  • Irwin Remson, Professor, Applied Earth Sciences and Geology
  • Richard Gillam, Acting Associate Professor, American Studies
  • Brian Curless, Ph.D. Candidate in Electrical Engineering

1990-91

  • Douglas D. Osheroff, Professor, Physics
  • Kelley M, Skeff, Housestaff Program Director, Department of Medicine
  • Ami Elizabeth Radunskaya, Ph.D. Candidate in Mathematics

1989-90

  • Phillip Zimbardo, Professor, Psychology
  • Ellen Porzig, Senior Lecturer, Biological Sciences
  • Kathryn J. McKnight, Teaching Fellow, Spanish and Portuguese

1988-89

  • Mark Edwards, Professor of Classics
  • John Bravman, Assistant Professor, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Gregory Sarris, Teaching Assistant, English
  • Ann Velenchik, Teaching Assistant, Economics

1987-88

  • Martin Evans, Professor of English
  • Brad Osgood, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
  • Katie Newhall, Teaching Assistant, Human Biology

1986-87

  • Diane Middlebrook, Professor of English
  • Maria Paz-Haro, Director of Spanish Language Program
  • Steven Tomlinson, Teaching Assistant, Economics
  • Elizabeth Watson, Teaching Assistant, Biological Sciences

1985-86

  • Lorenz Eitner, Professor of Art
  • Ann Swidler, Assistant Professor of Sociology
  • Stavros Theodorakis, Teaching Assistant, Physics

1984-85

  • Hubert Marshall, Professor of Political Science
  • Reginia Gagnier, Assistant Professor in English
  • Stephen Fuller, Teaching Assistant, German Studies

1983-84

  • Sanford Dornbusch, Professor in Sociology
  • Condoleezza Rice, Assistant Professor in Political Science
  • Naushad Forbes, Teaching Assistant, Industrial Engineering

1982-83

  • Albert Joseph Guerard, Professor of English
  • William Durham, Assistant Professor of Anthropology
  • James Pearson Steyer, Teaching Assistant, Political Science

1981-82

  • Roy Maffly, Professor of Medicine
  • Edward Spofford, Adjunct Professor of Classics
  • John Prostko, Teaching Assistant, English

1980-81

  • Eleanor Prosser, Professor of Drama
  • Gilbert Masters, Adjunct Professor of Civil Engineering
  • Scott Raybuck, Teaching Assistant, Chemistry

1979-80

  • Eleanor E. Maccoby, Professor of Psychology
  • Henry E. Riggs, Adjunct Professor and Chairman of Industrial Engineering
  • John Willison, Teaching Assistant, Physics

1978-79

  • William A. Little, Professor of Physics
  • Nelee Langmuir, Lecturer in French
  • James Lindesay, Teaching Assistant, Physics

1977-78

  • George L. Bach, Frank E. Buck Professor, Graduate School of Business
  • Jeffrey Wine, Assistant Professor of Psychology
  • Robert L. Dorit, Teaching Assistant, Human Biology Program

1976-77

  • Anthony Amsterdam, Professor of Law
  • H. Craig Heller, Assistant Professor of Biology
  • Jonathan Perry Reider, Teaching Assistant, Graduate Special Programs

1975-76

  • Antony E. Raubitschek, Sadie Dernham Patek Professor of Classics
  • Nannerl Keohane, Assistant Professor of Political Science
  • Christopher Canellos, Teaching Assistant in Mathematics
  • William "Bert" King, Teaching Assistant in Humanities

1974-75

  • William L. Rivers, Paul C. Edwards Professor of Communication
  • Harry Harding, Jr., Assistant Professor of Political Science
  • Roger Freedman, Teaching Assistant in Physics

1973-74

  • Alexander Fetter, Professor of Physics
  • Ann MacMahon, Assistant Professor of Sociology
  • Susan Henning, Resident Fellow in Pediatrics & Teaching; Assistant Lecturer in Human Biology

1972-73

  • Norman K. Wessells, Professor of Biology
  • Hans Andersen, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
  • Martin Bresnick, Lecturer in Music
  • Jane McLelland, Teaching Assistant in Humanities (Previously graduate student in French)

1971-72

  • J. Dirk Walecka, Professor of Physics
  • Mary. V. Sunseri, Associate Professor of Mathematics
  • Kung-Yi Kao, Assistant Professor of Chinese
  • Lynell G. Burmark, Graduate Student in French

First Presentation 1970-71

  • John G. Gurley, Professor of Economics
  • Jerry A. Irish, Assistant Professor of Religious Studies
  • James F. Dice, Jr., Gradute Student & Teaching Assistant in Human Biology
  • Louis Padulo, Visiting Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering