Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation

Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Awards

Main content start

The Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Award for Distinctive Contributions to Undergraduate Education

The Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Awards recognize distinctive and exceptional contributions to undergraduate education or the quality of student life at Stanford. 

The contribution may be made for such activities as curriculum design, program development, advising excellence, residential education, committee leadership, or extracurricular education. 

Criteria

Ordinarily, awards are made each year to:

  • Two graduating seniors from the current academic year's class
  • A faculty or staff member with 10 or more years of service to Stanford
  • A faculty or staff member with less than 10 years of service to Stanford

Nomination Process

Any member of the Stanford community may submit a nomination for this award. For more information, visit this nomination webpage

Dinkelspiel 2022-23 Winners

  • Lernik Asserian, Lecturer, Department of Mathematics
  • Frankie Mulholland Cerkvenik, a coterminal student in Computer Science
  • Marvin Diogenes, Director of Program in Writing and Rhetoric (PWR) and Writing in the Major (WIM)

Dinkelspiel Past Winners

2021-22

  • Sharon R. Palmer, Senior Associate Vice Provost in the Office of the Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • Gabriel K. Wolfenstein, Undergraduate Advising Director in the Office of the Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • Claire L. Rosenfeld, a coterminal student pursuing a bachelor’s degree in computer science and a master’s degree in management science and engineering
  • Emma Katherine Smith, B.A. Candidate in International Relations

2020-21

  • Lisa Hwang, Senior Lecturer in Chemical Engineering
  • Jennifer Rolen, Assistant Dean and Associate Director of the First Generation and/or Low-Income (FLI) Office
  • Chloe Stoddard, B.A.H. Candidate in International Relations, minor in Human Rights
  • Constanza Hasselmann, M.S. Candidate in Sustainability Science and Practice and B.A.H. in Sociology, minor in Human Rights

2019-20

  • Harry J. Elam, Jr., Senior Vice Provost for Education, Vice President for the Arts, the Freeman-Thornton Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • Emily Polk, PWR Advanced Lecturer, Writing and Rhetoric Studies
  • Liam McGregor, B.A. Graduate in Economics, minor in Computer Science

2018-19

  • James Campbell, Edgar E. Robinson Professor in United States History
  • Cynthia Lee, Lecturer, Computer Science
  • Christopher LeBoa, M.S. Candidate in Epidemiology and B.S. Candidate with Honors in Human Biology

2017-18

  • Stephen Stedman, Senior Fellow at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies and Professor, by courtesy, of Political Science
  • Amy Larimer, Lecturer, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Assistant Director, Architectural Design Program; and Resident Fellow, Rinconada
  • Alexis Kallen, B.A. Candidate in Political Science with Interdisciplinary Honors in Democracy, Development, and the Rule of Law

2016-17

  • Greg Boardman, Vice Provost for Student Affairs
  • Ross Venook, Lecturer in Bioengineering
  • Adam Schorin, B.A. Candidate in American Studies

2015-16

  • Stephen Haber, A.A. and Jeanne Welch Milligan Professor, Senior Fellow at the Hoover Institution and at the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research, Professor of Political Science, of History and, by courtesy, of Economics
  • Melissa Colleen Stevenson, Lead Academic Advising Director in Undergraduate Advising and Research
  • Marisa Graham Messina, Senior in Symbolic Systems and French, and Coterminal M.A. Candidate in Communication (Media Studies)

2014-15

  • Lee H. Yearley, Walter Y. Evans-Wentz Professor of Oriental Philosophies, Religions and Ethics

2013-14

  • Rush Rehm, Professor of Theater and Performance Studies and of Classics
  • Iván Jaksić, Director, Bing Overseas Studies program in Chile, and Lecturer, Iberian and Latin American Cultures
  • Ken Savage, senior in Drama/Theater and Performance Studies and Coterminal M.A. in Communication
  • Miles Seiver, senior in Computer Science and Coterminal M.S. in Computer Science

2012-13

  • Russell A. Berman, Walter A. Haas Professor in the Humanities, Professor of Comparative Literature and of German Studies, and Senior Fellow at the Hoover Institution
  • Megan Swezey Fogarty, Director of Fellowships and Postgraduate Public Service at the Haas Center for Public Service
  • Holly Elizabeth Fetter, Senior in Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity and Coterminal M.A. in Sociology

2011-12

  • Carol Boggs, Bing Director of the Interdisciplinary Program in Human Biology, and Professor (teaching), Biology
  • Bridgette Hard, Ph.D., Course Coordinator for Introductory Psychology (PSYCH 1)
  • Otis Reid, Senior in Public Policy
  • Michael Tubbs, Senior in Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity

2010-11

  • Suzanne Abel, Associate Director of External Relations, Haas Center for Public Service
  • Jan-Barker Alexander, Director, Black Community Services Center
  • Aysha Nicholson Bagchi, student, History/Philosophy
  • Charles Augustine Syms IV, student, East Asian Studies/Feminist Studies

2009-10

  • Julie Lythcott-Haims, Associate Vice Provost of Undergraduate Education and Dean of Freshman and Undergraduate Advising
  • Jennifer Lynn Wolf, Lecturer in the School of Education and Director of the Undergraduate Minor in Education
  • Alisha Tara Tolani, Senior in Human Biology
  • Karen Patricia Warner, Senior in Human Biology and Political Science

2008-09

  • Channing R. Robertson, The Ruth G. and William K. Bowes Professor in Engineering (Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering)
  • Judith T. Ned, Executive Director, Stanford Medical Youth Science Program (SMYSP)
  • Thomas Patrick Cordova, Senior in Biology and Economics
  • Fagan Eugene Nigel Harris, Senior in American Studies and Political Science

2007-08

  • Shirley Feldman, Consulting Professor and Associate Director, Human Biology
  • Jon McConnell, Student Development Programs Director, Haas Center for Public Service
  • Nisa Ari, Senior in Art and Art History
  • Jonathan Jourdane, Senior in Economics

2006-07

  • Larry Diamond, Senior Fellow, Hoover Institution, and Professor (by courtesy) of Sociology and Political Science
  • Donna Bouley, Associate Professor, Department of Comparative Medicine
  • William Cheng, Senior in Music
  • Ian Whitehead, Senior in English and Mathematics

2005-06

  • Frances Blaisdell, Lecturer in Music (Flute)
  • Dandré de Sandies, Associate Director, Undergraduate Advising Programs
  • Patrick Scott Chun Young, Lecturer in Computer Science; Resident Fellow, Florence Moore Hall
  • Kiyomi Lillian Sakai Burchill, Senior in Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity and in Political Science
  • Weston Tyler Hester, Senior in English

2004-05

  • Adrienne Jamieson, Mary Lou and George Boone Centennial Professor and Director, Stanford in Washington Program
  • H. Jazmin Quill, Lecturer in Psychology
  • Sarala Nagala, Senior in Public Policy
  • Vivien Fu-Ning Wang, Senior in Management Science and Engineering, and Art and Art History

2003-04

  • Tom Wasow, Professor of Linguistics and of Philosophy, and Director of the Program in Symbolic Systems
  • David G. Muir, Lecturer in Biological Sciences
  • Jenny P. Chen, Coterminal Student in Economics (B.A.) and Management Science and Engineering (M.S.)
  • Elizabeth Ching-Reng Kwo, Senior in Human Biology

2002-03

  • T. Daniel P. Stack, Associate Professor of Chemistry
  • Donald A. Barr, Associate Professor (Teaching) of Sociology
  • Meredith Lauren King, Senior, majoring in Feminist Studies
  • Amanda Elsa Rang, Senior, majoring in American Studies

2001-02

  • David Abernethy, Professor of Political Science
  • Julie Kennedy, Senior Lecturer and Associate Director, Earth Systems
  • Sohini Ramachandran, B.S. in Mathematics and Computational Science, 2002
  • Ashwini Sagar, B.A. in Psychology, 2002

2000-01

  • Paul Turner, Professor of Art & Art History
  • Cheri Ross, Associate Director, Introduction to the Humanities Program
  • Audrey Chang, Member of the Class of 2001, Earth Systems
  • Christopher Thompson, Member of the Class of 2001, Electrical Engineering

1999-00

  • Laura Selznick, Director, Undergraduate Research Opportunities
  • Russell D. Fernald, Professor of Psychology and Director of Human Biology
  • Rita Ng, member of the Class of 2000
  • Kristin Torres, Member of the Class of 2000

1998-99

  • Richard Powers, Lecturer, Drama Department
  • Elizabeth Bernhardt, Professor of German Studies and Director of the Stanford Language Center
  • Claudia Aranda, Member of the Class of 1999
  • Boris Bershetyn, Member of the Class of 1999

1997-98

  • Patricia L. Ryan, Senior Lecturer in Drama
  • Eric Roberts, Professor of Computer Science
  • Ramon Saldivar, Vice Provost of Undergraduate Education and Professor of English
  • Monisha Bajaj, Sociology and Spanish
  • Holly Hindman, Human Biology

1996-97

  • Ellen R. Woods, Associate Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • Robert E. McGinn, Professor of Science, Technology, and Society
  • Jeffrey W. Merriman, Director of Residential Computing
  • Kimberly J. Lee, Biological Science
  • Andre D. Vanier, Economics and Political Science

1995-96

  • Hiroshi Sakamoto, Senior Lecturer in Japanese
  • Dr. James Chu, Course Specialist and System Coordinator, Medicine
  • Smeeta Ramarathnam, Political Science
  • David Walker, Political Science

1994-95

  • Jonathan Roughgarden, Professor of Biology and of Geophysics; Director of Earth Systems Program
  • Luis Fraga, Associate Professor of Political Science
  • Ana Rowena Mallari, Biology
  • Clark Andrew Moore, Political Science

1993-94

  • Helen Brooks, Lecturer, Humanities Special Programs, and Coordinator, Humanities CIV Track
  • Jim Larimore, Assistant Dean of Students
  • Andrea Marmor, A.B. candidate, Psychology
  • Jason Snyder, A.B. candidate, Public Policy

1992-93

  • Charles H. Baxter, Senior Lecturer, Hopkins Marine Station
  • Herant Katchadourian, Professor, Human Biology
  • Philip J. Ivanhoe, Assistant Professor of Philosophy and Religious Studies
  • Charles R. Hokanson, Jr., Senior, American Studies and History
  • Tamara Watts, Senior, History

1991-92

  • Jean Fetter, Lecturer, School of Education; Dean of Undergraduate Admissions 1984-1991
  • David Brady, Professor of Ethics, Political Sciences, Business, and the Changing Environment
  • Mark Forehand, Senior, Psychology
  • Valerie Mih, Senior, American Studies

1990-91

  • Marsh McCall, Professor and Chair, Department of Classics; Dean, Continuing Studies and Summer Session
  • Catherine H. Milton, Special Assistant to the President; Director, Haas Center for Public Service
  • Goodwin Hon Liu, Senior, Biological Sciences
  • Yuko Munakata, Senior, Psychology and Symbolic Systems

1989-90

  • John Perry, Professor, Philosophy
  • Ann Fernald, Assistant Professor, Psychology
  • Reid Garrett Hoffman, Senior, Symbolic Systems
  • Margaret Li-Lun Wang, Senior, Biological Sciences and Chinese Studies

1988-89

  • Paul Robinson, Professor of History
  • Linda Paulson, Lecturer in Western Culture and English
  • Christopher Paul Guthrie, Senior, Political Science
  • Jacquelyn Traeger, Senior, Biological Sciences

1987-88

  • Albert Camarillo, Associate Professor of History
  • Michele D. Marincovich, Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning & Lecturer in the Department of Linguistics
  • James Driscoll, Senior in Slavic Languages
  • Sheila Williams, Senior in Industrial Engineering

1986-87

  • Paul Seaver, Professor of History
  • Dennis Matthies, Lecturer in Freshman English
  • Kim Crawford, Senior in Political Science
  • Lorne Needle, Senior in Public Policy

1985-86

  • James Gibbs, Professor of Anthropology
  • Ralph Gorin, Lecturer in Computer Science & Director of LOTS
  • Noelle Hanrahan, Senior in Individually Designed
  • Nathan Selden, Senior in Human Biology

1984-85

  • Mark Mancall, Director of Overseas Studies & Professor of History
  • Stuart Reges, Lecturer in Computer Science
  • Elizabeth Ehrlich, Senior in Political Science
  • Matthew Schwartz, Senior in History

1983-84

  • Fred Hargadon, Dean of Undergraduate Admissions
  • Stephen Ferruolo, Assistant Professor in History
  • Deborah Prentice, Senior in Human Biology and Music
  • Richard Naimark, Senior in Public Policy

1982-83

  • Walter Guido Vincenti, Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Alice Supton, Assistant Dean, Residential Education
  • Seth Abram Zuckerman, Senior in Energy Studies (Individually Designed)
  • Mary Lorraine Haynes, Senior in Communications

1981-82

  • Donald P. Abbott, Professor of Biology, Hopkins Marine Station
  • Kathleen K. Namphy, Instructor in the Western Culture Program and Lecturer in English
  • Leah C. Halper, Senior in English
  • Leo P. Cunningham, Senior in Linguistics

1980-81

  • James L. Adams, Professor of Industrial Engineering and Associate Dean, School of Engineering
  • Estelle Freedman, Assistant Professor of History
  • Linda Marie Gardner, Senior in History
  • Philip Bradley Davis, Senior in Economics

1979-80

  • Ronald Rebholz, Professor of English
  • Carolyn C. Lougee, Associate Professor of History
  • Leah Kaplan, Psychiatric Social Worker, Cowell Student Health Center
  • Gray Lyn Boyce, Senior in Human Biology
  • Peter Salovey, Senior in Psychology and Sociology

1978-79

  • Albert H. Hastorf, Professor of Psychology and Benjamin S. Crocker Professor of Human Biology
  • Michelle Z. Rosaldo, Assistant Professor of Anthropology
  • B. Andrew Brown, Senior in History
  • Alison Ross, Senior in Human Biology and Psychology

1977-78

  • George D. Spindler, Professor of Anthropology and Education
  • Marion Lewenstein, Assistant Professor of Communcation
  • Kathryn Ma, Senior in History
  • Keith Archuleta, Senior in Communication

1976-77

  • Walter E. Meyerhof, Professor of Physics
  • Nancy Packer, Associate Professor of English
  • Charlotte Hay Mason, Senior in Industrial Engineering
  • Alexander Tomaszczuk, Senior in International Relations

1975-76 

  • Donald Kennedy, Chairman and Benjamin S. Crocker Professor of Human Biology
  • Arturo Islas, Assistant Professor of English
  • Lyse Stuart Strnad, Senior in Biology
  • Paul A. Sobotka, Senior in Chemistry

1974-75

  • Lawrence V. Ryan, Professor of English, Chairman of Humanities Special Programs
  • Gordon Wright, William H. Bonsall Professor of History
  • Alan B. Strain, Assistant Dean of Student Affairs
  • Lise Pfeiffer, Senior in Art
  • James Montoya, Senior in Spanish

1973-74

  • Sandor Salgo, Professor of Music
  • George H. Brown, Assistant Professor of English
  • Elizabeth Garfield, Senior in Psychology
  • Michael A. Kast, Senior in Mechanical Engineering

1972-73

  • Gordon Craig, J. E. Wallace Sterling Professor of Humanities & Professor and Chairman of History
  • Kaare Hoeg, Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
  • Marilyn Garcia, Senior in Philosophy
  • Patrick Windham, Senior, Interdepartmental: Values, Technology and Society

1971-72

  • Harold C. Schmidt, Professor of Music
  • Kennell A. Jackson, Assistant Professor of History
  • Harvey Hall, Registrar
  • Marian E. Moe, Senior in History
  • Dale Windrum Snape, Senior in Psychology

1970-71

  • John D. Goheen
  • Margaret E. Wolf
  • William Haynes Durham

1969-70

  • Robert A. Horn
  • Joyce Seiko Kobayashi
  • John Peter Grube

1968-69

  • Herbert L. Packer
  • Norton Thomas Batkini
  • Joyce Elaine King

1967-68

  • David Morris Potter
  • Rodney Lee Devine
  • Evelyn Chi-Yu Hu

1966-67

  • John Wendell Dodds
  • Mary Frances Swenson
  • Michael Roster

1965-66

  • Leonard I. Schiff
  • Norman V. Graham
  • Wayne D. Brazil

1964-65

  • Harold M. Bacon
  • Anne Gregory Osborn
  • Thomas Arthur Cotton

1963-64

  • John Leland Mothershead, Jr.
  • Ellen Sanders Lassner
  • Paul Arthur Strasbaurg

1962-63

  • Phillip H. Rhinelander
  • Eduthe Gayle Brown
  • William A. Butler

1961-62

  • Wilfred H. Stone
  • Lucy Dunbar Ames
  • Oliver Ludwig "Jerry" Puttler, Jr.

1960-61

  • Elmer D. Fagan
  • Linda Hawes Clever
  • William W. Sterling

First Presentation 1959-60

  • F. W. Strothmann
  • Frances Huneke von Briesen
  • Clyde William Wyant, Jr.